Things You Should Know About J1 Visa For Teachers

To sum it all up, when looking for sponsors for your J-1 visa, be sure to check for those with good track records.This article will help you avoid problems with the visa.

The teacher J1 visa is a unique program by the US government to help foreign teachers further their art by working as full-time teachers.Its principal goal is to promote cultural interaction and exchange.It’s however worth pointing out that it isn’t a program for any lazy minds but minds with a desire to learn, and impact lives.That’s why very many applicants have failed to acquire it or acquired it but failed to achieve their goals of traveling abroad. By reading this article, you’re going to learn more on the J-1 visa for teachers on the following topics:

  1. Eligibility Requirements
  2. Duration of stay
  3. Requirements for home residency
  4. The application requirements.

 Eligibility Requirements

  • Your primary purpose of traveling to the US should be to teach on a full-time basis at an accredited primary or high school.
  • You must have at least an equivalent US bachelor’s degree.Optionally, you should have an equivalent of a bachelor’s degree in your subject of expertise.
  • You must have an excellent command of the English language.
  • You must show qualifications that you’re allowed to teach in an accredited primary or high school in your last country of residence or home country.
  • You have to meet the qualifications to work as a teacher in the US, and finally;
  • You must have at least two years of experience working as a teacher.Optionally, your two years of experience could also be operating in a related profession at a similar capacity.

The expected duration of stay with a J-1 visa for teachers

With this visa, you’re allowed to stay in the US until when the program expires.If in any case, the official date on your visa expires, you’re given a maximum of thirty days grace period.During this period, it’s presumed that you’re preparing to travel back to your home country.If you overstay, you may be deported, and not allowed to come back for some time.The good news, however, is that if you travel out of the US during the grace period, you can still come back on the same visa.

It’s important to note that the duration of stay for J-1 visa holders is not universal.Instead, they vary depending on the exchange program category you’re put in.

The requirements for home residency

If you acquired a J-1 visa for teachers, you would be required to complete a two-year home residency once the exchange program expires.However, if the permission is held, you will have to prove your residency change before you can then be permitted to shift to a non-immigrant visa program.To change to non-immigrant visa status still, you will have to travel out of the US, before you can get a new visa.

This is where the two-year home residency also comes in.It requires that you physically stay in your home country for two years before you reenter the US again on a new visa.

Application requirements

When applying for a J-1 visa for teachers, you will need to have a sponsor.The primary role of the sponsor will be monitoring your welfare, and progress throughout the entire exchange program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *